Tin box for Zwaluw matches with images of different swallows
Tin box for Zwaluw matches with images of different swallows.
- Manufacturing date: 1980/1999
Rectangular tin box for Zwaluw matches. This tin has a hinged lid. The decoration of this tin consists of a number of images of different types of swallows on a green background with red details.
The lid shows an image of the Barn Swallow with the accompanying text (translated from Dutch): "The Graceful Barn Swallow is the most common Summer Groom with its Virtuose flight behavior." - "They find their home in Farms and buildings" - "Their litter and straw-built nests are always supported"
On the front a picture of the House Martin. "Characteristic of the House Martin is his Moderately forked tail and the clear White Stout". - "Breeding in colonies close to people in villages and towns" - "Their semi-globular nests are stuck to the outer walls"
On the backside, the Little Sand Martin is depicted. "The Little Barn Swallow is recognizable by the Brown chest strap and the Fallen white belly" - "Breeding in colonies near fresh water in open areas" - "At the end of self-dug corridors they build their nests"
Side left: "The Black Swift energetic kites around the Houses, Villages, and Towns"
Side right: "The rather Rare Nightjar leads a Hidden existence in Woody Sand Regions"
This tin is in a neat vintage condition with minimal traces of use and age-related traces of wear.
- Height: 8 cm.
- Length: 15.5 cm.
- Width: 8 cm.
A match is a tool for starting a fire. Typically, modern matches are made of small wooden sticks or stiff paper. One end is coated with a material that can be ignited by frictional heat generated by striking the match against a suitable surface. Wooden matches are packaged in matchboxes, and paper matches are partially cut into rows and stapled into matchbooks. The coated end of a match, known as the match "head", consists of a bead of active ingredients and binder; often colored for easier inspection. There are two main types of matches: safety matches, which can be struck only against a specially prepared surface, and strike-anywhere matches, for which any suitably frictional surface can be used.
The swallows, martins and saw-wings, or Hirundinidae, are a family of passerine birds found around the world on all continents, including occasionally in Antarctica. Highly adapted to aerial feeding, they have a distinctive appearance. The term Swallow is used colloquially in Europe as a synonym for the barn swallow. There are around 90 species of Hirundinidae, divided into 19 genera, with the greatest diversity found in Africa, which is also thought to be where they evolved as hole-nesters. They also occur on a number of oceanic islands. A number of European and North American species are long-distance migrants; by contrast, the West and South African swallows are non-migratory.
This family comprises two subfamilies: Pseudochelidoninae (the river martins of the genus Pseudochelidon) and Hirundininae (all other swallows, martins and saw-wings). Within the Old World, the name Martin tends to be used for the squarer-tailed species, and the name swallow for the more fork-tailed species; however, there is no scientific distinction between these two groups. Within the New World, "martin" is reserved for members of the genus Progne. (These two systems are responsible for the sand martin being called "bank swallow" in the New World.)
Some translations come from an automated system and may contain errors.